Privacy Policy


Introduction

SBA Lawyers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

We have developed privacy principles which embody the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

SBA Lawyers also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

Our client confidentiality obligations are not addressed by this Privacy Policy but are described in our terms of engagement.

Your consent

By providing us with information about yourself, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. By using this website you also consent to our use of cookies as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

Collecting your information

We collect personal information in a number of circumstances:

  • in the course of providing legal services to you;
  • when you make an enquiry on any area of the website;
  • when you attend a seminar or other event organised by us;
  • when you sign up to receive information from us; or
  • when you apply for employment with, or to provide services to us.

The information we collect may include:

  • names;
  • contact details such as addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers;
  • information regarding your job;
  • information about your membership of a professional or trade association or union; or
  • health information.

If you do not provide information requested by us from time to time, we may not be able to provide services to you or otherwise fulfil the purpose for which we have requested the information.

In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source. For example, we may collect personal information from a company for whom you work, other organisations with whom you have dealings, a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

How we use and disclose information

We use your information to provide and market our legal services to you, to enhance and develop our relationship with you and to comply with certain laws and regulations.

SBA Lawyers is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

We may use any of the information about you which we have collected:

  • to provide you with legal services;
  • to send you information;
  • to improve our services and communications to you;
  • for the purposes of employment or the retention of services;
  • to send you invoices;
  • to process your requests of, and applications to, us; and
  • for any other purpose for which this information was provided to us or for any purpose related or ancillary to any of the above.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • If you are a client of SBA Lawyers, or you are employed by, contracted to or are an agent of, a client of SBA Lawyers, we may disclose your personal information to barristers or experts engaged in your matter or foreign law firms for the purpose of obtaining foreign legal advice;
  • If we have collected your personal information in the course of providing legal services to any of our clients, we may disclose it to that client;
  • We may disclose your personal information to our agents, consultants and sub-contractors who assist us in running our business, including this website, or provide related services, and who are subject to security and confidentiality obligations; and
  • We will make whatever disclosures of your personal information that the law requires us to make.

Our Internet Service Provider may at times collect information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

Information about other people which you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees, or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that information as described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to the information and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

Keeping information about you secure

We will take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of information.

The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. Our websites may contain links to other websites. SBA Lawyers is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

Transferring information about you abroad

We may transfer information about you between countries if required for a relevant purpose described above. These may include countries which do not provide the same level of protection as the laws of Australia.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Accessing information about you

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and to seek its correction. Please contact us at firm@sbalaw.com.au to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you which we hold and to have any inaccurate personal information corrected.

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at firm@sbalaw.com.au